Title: Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets
Author: adanosorg
Published: <strong>8 Ibrir 2026</strong>
Last modified: 16 Yunyu 2026

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev
=3501760)

![](https://ps.w.org/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev
=3501760)

# Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets

 By [adanosorg](https://profiles.wordpress.org/adanosorg/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets.0.7.0.zip)

 * [Details](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/#installation)
 * [Development](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/)

## Description

Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets helps finance publishers, bloggers, and investor
communities embed self-hosted stock and crypto sentiment widgets directly into WordPress
content.

The plugin ships the widget code locally inside WordPress and proxies Adanos API
requests through WordPress REST endpoints. Responses are cached with WordPress transients,
which means the cache lives in the database by default when no external object cache
is active. The default cache TTL is 24 hours so the free 250 requests/month API 
plan can support daily refreshes without constant re-fetching.

The plugin adds widget and text shortcodes:

 * `[adanos]` for the stock or crypto sentiment card widget
 * `[adanos_ticker_tape]` for the live ticker tape widget
 * `[adanos_top_movers]` for the top movers widget
 * `[adanos_value]` for inline data points like buzz, bullish percentage, mentions,
   or trend
 * `[adanos_summary]` for one-line stock or crypto sentiment summaries
 * `[adanos_trending_text]` for plain-text trending stock or crypto lists and sentences

Supported sources:

 * `reddit`
 * `x`
 * `news`
 * `polymarket`
 * `crypto`

### External services

This plugin connects to the Adanos Market Sentiment API to fetch sentiment data 
for stocks and crypto assets.

It sends:

 * the stock ticker or crypto symbol requested by your shortcode
 * the source you selected (`reddit`, `x`, `news`, `polymarket`, or `crypto`)
 * the requested UTC date window and limit values
 * your server IP address as part of the normal HTTPS request
 * your Adanos API key in the request header

It does not send visitor-level personal data from the frontend directly to Adanos.
Requests are made server-side by WordPress.

Service provider:

 * Adanos Software GmbH
 * Website: [adanos.org](https://adanos.org/)
 * API docs: [api.adanos.org/docs](https://api.adanos.org/docs)
 * Privacy Policy: [adanos.org/privacy-policy](https://adanos.org/privacy-policy)
 * Terms of Service: [adanos.org/terms](https://adanos.org/terms)

### Privacy

Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets stores your Adanos API key in the WordPress options
table and uses it only for server-side API requests.

The plugin also stores cached API responses in WordPress transients to reduce repeated
requests and improve page performance. On most standard WordPress installs, those
cached responses are stored in the database unless an external object cache is active.

The plugin does not track visitors, set its own analytics cookies, or send visitor-
entered form data to Adanos.

The plugin also adds suggested privacy-policy text in WordPress so site owners can
include the external-service disclosure in their privacy policy page.

## Screenshots

[⌊Widget and text shortcodes inside a finance-focused WordPress article.⌉⌊Widget
and text shortcodes inside a finance-focused WordPress article.⌉[

Widget and text shortcodes inside a finance-focused WordPress article.

[⌊Admin settings page with API key, cache tools, and shortcode guidance.⌉⌊Admin 
settings page with API key, cache tools, and shortcode guidance.⌉[

Admin settings page with API key, cache tools, and shortcode guidance.

## Installation

 1. Upload the plugin folder to `/wp-content/plugins/`.
 2. Activate **Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets** in the WordPress admin.
 3. Open **Settings > Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets** and add your Adanos Market 
    Sentiment API key.
 4. If you do not have a key yet, get one at [adanos.org/register](https://adanos.org/register)
 5. Use the shortcodes in posts, pages, or widget areas.

## FAQ

### Do I need an API key?

Yes. The plugin fetches live sentiment data from the Adanos Market Sentiment API
through a local WordPress proxy. You can get an API key at [adanos.org/register](https://adanos.org/register)

### What cache setting should I use on a free API key?

The default is `86400` seconds (24 hours). That is the recommended starting point
for the free 250 requests/month plan if you want sentiment values to refresh roughly
once per day.

### Is the widget JavaScript self-hosted?

Yes. The widget code is bundled inside the plugin and loaded from your WordPress
site, not from `adanos.org`.

### What shortcodes are available?

Single stock or crypto card:

    ```
    [adanos symbol="AAPL" source="reddit" width="100%"]

    [adanos symbol="BTC" source="crypto" width="100%"]
    ```

Ticker tape:

    ```
    [adanos_ticker_tape source="reddit" limit="10" speed="normal" width="100%"]
    ```

Top movers:

    ```
    [adanos_top_movers source="x" limit="8" period="7" width="100%"]
    ```

Inline value:

    ```
    [adanos_value symbol="AAPL" source="reddit" field="buzz"]
    ```

Inline sentence:

    ```
    [adanos_summary symbol="AAPL" source="x" format="sentence"]
    ```

Trending text:

    ```
    [adanos_trending_text source="news" limit="3" format="sentence"]
    ```

### Which widget options are supported?

 * `[adanos]`: `symbol`, `source`, `theme`, `width`, `show_explanation`
 * `[adanos_ticker_tape]`: `source`, `theme`, `width`, `limit`, `speed`
 * `[adanos_top_movers]`: `source`, `theme`, `width`, `limit`, `period`, `show_logos`
 * `[adanos_value]`: `symbol`, `source`, `field`, `days`, `prefix`, `suffix`
 * `[adanos_summary]`: `symbol`, `source`, `days`, `format`
 * `[adanos_trending_text]`: `source`, `days`, `limit`, `format`

### Which sources can I use?

All shortcodes support these sources:

 * `reddit`
 * `x`
 * `news`
 * `polymarket`
 * `crypto`

### What values can I use with [adanos_value]?

Common fields:

 * `buzz`
 * `bullish`
 * `trend`
 * `mentions`
 * `trades`
 * `activity`
 * `ticker`
 * `company`
 * `source_label`

Additional fields:

 * `summary`
 * `summary_value`
 * `summary_label`
 * `explanation`

### What formats can I use?

For `[adanos_summary]`:

 * `sentence`
 * `brief`
 * `explanation`

For `[adanos_trending_text]`:

 * `sentence`
 * `list`
 * `detailed`

For `[adanos_ticker_tape]` speed:

 * `slow`
 * `normal`
 * `fast`

For widget themes:

 * `theme="light"`
 * `theme="dark"`

### What are some ready-to-use examples?

Inline buzz:

    ```
    Buzz score: [adanos_value symbol="AAPL" source="news" field="buzz"]
    ```

Inline bullish percentage:

    ```
    Bullish sentiment: [adanos_value symbol="NVDA" source="reddit" field="bullish"]
    ```

Inline sentence summary:

    ```
    [adanos_summary symbol="TSLA" source="x" format="sentence"]
    ```

Crypto sentiment card:

    ```
    [adanos symbol="BTC" source="crypto" width="100%"]
    ```

Trending ticker list:

    ```
    Currently trending: [adanos_trending_text source="news" limit="5" format="list"]
    ```

Detailed trending text:

    ```
    [adanos_trending_text source="reddit" limit="3" format="detailed"]
    ```

## Reviews

There are no reviews for this plugin.

## Contributors & Developers

“Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets” is open source software. The following people 
have contributed to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ adanosorg ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/adanosorg/)

[Translate “Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 0.7.0

 * Added Reddit Crypto support with `source="crypto"` for cards, ticker tapes, top
   movers, and text shortcodes
 * Updated proxy requests for the current Adanos Market Sentiment API source matrix
   and UTC `from`/`to` date windows
 * Refreshed plugin copy and documentation for stock and crypto assets

#### 0.6.2

 * Switched key external-service URLs in the WordPress.org readme to explicit clickable
   links
 * Simplified the readme FAQ formatting so WordPress.org renders the answer blocks
   cleanly

#### 0.6.1

 * Added suggested privacy-policy text for the external Adanos service
 * Aligned the main plugin filename and upload package naming with the reserved 
   slug

#### 0.6.0

 * Renamed the plugin to `Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets` and requested a new distinctive
   WordPress.org slug
 * Moved settings-page CSS to an enqueued admin stylesheet instead of inline markup
 * Updated contributor metadata for the current WordPress.org owner

#### 0.5.5

 * Refreshed the WordPress.org banner, icon, and screenshots with cleaner final 
   assets
 * Clarified the repository vs. WordPress.org SVN submission structure in the repo
   docs

#### 0.5.4

 * Raised the default cache TTL to 24 hours so daily refreshes fit the free 250 
   requests/month API plan better
 * Expanded the cache setting guidance in the admin and readme

#### 0.5.3

 * Redesigned the WordPress settings page into a cleaner dashboard layout
 * Grouped shortcodes into cards with clearer source, format, and option guidance
 * Added a more compact FAQ and sidebar quick-start flow

#### 0.5.2

 * Renamed the plugin branding to `Adanos Market Sentiment Widgets`
 * Kept Adanos as the publisher and external data provider in the readme and plugin
   metadata

#### 0.5.1

 * Expanded shortcode documentation in the settings page and readme
 * Documented supported sources, formats, and field options more explicitly

#### 0.5.0

 * Added WordPress.org listing assets for banner, icon, and screenshots
 * Added clear external-service and privacy disclosures to the readme
 * Added a cache tools section and cache-clear button in the WordPress admin
 * Indexed cached transient keys so cached Adanos responses can be cleared safely

#### 0.4.2

 * Replaced top movers ticker-prefix bubbles with cleaner company-initial badges
 * Removed redundant ticker-derived labels like `GO` before `GOOGL`

#### 0.4.1

 * Expanded the WordPress settings page with a full FAQ and publishing guidance
 * Added clearer admin explanations for widget vs text shortcode use cases

#### 0.4.0

 * Added `[adanos_value]` for inline buzz, bullish, activity, and trend values
 * Added `[adanos_summary]` for sentence, brief, and explanation-based stock text
 * Added `[adanos_trending_text]` for plain-text trending stock snippets
 * Kept all text shortcodes on the same cached local WordPress proxy as the widgets

#### 0.3.0

 * Switched to self-hosted widget code inside the plugin
 * Added a local WordPress REST proxy for Adanos data requests
 * Cached widget responses via WordPress transients
 * Restored a simple settings page for API key and cache TTL
 * Added `[adanos]`, `[adanos_ticker_tape]`, and `[adanos_top_movers]` shortcodes

#### 0.1.0

 * Initial release

## Meta

 *  Version **0.7.0**
 *  Last updated **4 n wagguren ago**
 *  Active installations **Fewer than 10**
 *  WordPress version ** 6.0 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **7.0.7**
 *  PHP version ** 7.4 or higher **
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/)
 * Tags
 * [crypto](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/crypto/)[finance](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/finance/)
   [sentiment](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/sentiment/)[shortcode](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/shortcode/)
   [stocks](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/stocks/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://kab.wordpress.org/plugins/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/advanced/)

## Ratings

No reviews have been submitted yet.

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ adanosorg ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/adanosorg/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/adanos-market-sentiment-widgets/)